Life Church Privacy Policy

Last updated: 15 October 2012

Introduction

Life Church (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Church’) respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

We collect your personal details to administer your relationship with the Church, to provide any personal ministry, and to provide you with information on Church events and ministries.

We only collect information where it is necessary to do so in order to provide a service to you or where we are required by law to do so (for example, staff superannuation and taxation information). Without your personal details we may not be able to interact with you or provide ministry opportunities.

Information We Collect

The Church will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address so the Church can contact you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Church, when you register for conferences or events, and when you participate in Church activities or complete other forms. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from the Church.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

We endeavour to keep personal information up to date and accurate. We will also endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

If you want a copy of this information you can request it by contacting the Church’s Privacy Officer as set out below. You can request us to modify your personal data if you believe it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Disclosure

The Church will not disclose personal information about you to any person except (1) on a confidential basis to appropriate members of the Church or to those who have regular contact with the Church in connection with the Church’s activities in order to provide a service to you, (2) on a confidential basis to agents and other service providers that the Church uses in the operations of its activities, (3) where disclosure is required or authorised by or under law, or (4) with your prior consent (for example, in a church directory).

Data Storage

Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. If any personal information collected by the Church is stored or managed by a third party on behalf of the Church, the Church will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the third party consistently with the National Privacy Principles. The service provider managing the information for the Church may store certain personal information outside Australia. You consent to the transfer of your information outside Australia by submitting your personal information to the Church.

Online Security

We have a public web site at www.lifechurchbrisbane.com which is available to anyone. There is no personal data stored on this site and the Church will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Church cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Life Church is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information, we collect in relation to you via online methods (email subscriptions, prayer requests, payments etc), is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if you select to subscribe) and to personalise your events bookings with us; that's all.

Life Church uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain the ordering process and to purchase items from your order. Cookies sent to your computer from Life Church only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised ordering experience by ensuring your ordering session is not disrupted.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its ‟IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Video Recording and Security Cameras

The Church may from time to time record video or images of services and activities for promotional, teaching and information purposes. By attending these services and activities you consent to the church taking the video and images and using and disclosing them for such purposes.

To increase security for people and the Church’s property and facilities, CCTV cameras could be installed in some public areas. If so, any data collected will only be used for legitimate security reasons and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and not published for any other reason.

Policy Updates

The Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by having the amended version available at the information counters at the Church or on our website at www.lifechurchbrisbane.com. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Questions and Contact

If you would like further information about the way Life Church manages the personal information we hold or would like access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer by email (office@lifechurchcentral.com) or by post: The Privacy Officer, Life Church, 109 Golda Avenue, Salisbury, Qld, 4107.